Privacy Policy

FSMA is committed to protecting your personal information. The purpose of this policy is to help ensure that FSMA collects, uses, shares, and protects personal data in accordance with applicable law and the FSMA's data privacy principles.

FSMA Privacy Statement

 

The Faecal Sludge Management Alliance is a member-based network, promoting the global development of inclusive sanitation approaches, particularly faecal sludge management (“FSM”) and non-sewered sanitation (“NSS”). Our goal is to create a platform to advocate for the adoption and implementation of FSM, to ensure human health and dignity, and the health of urban ecosystems. We are governed by an executive committee and managed by four staff members.

Through our activities we process personal data. In this Privacy Statement we inform you how we process your personal data. 

 

Contact details

Stichting Faecial Sludge Management Alliance (“FSMA”, “FSM Alliance”, “we”, “us” of “our”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data, a Dutch foundation having its address at Boompjes 40, 3011 XB in Rotterdam. FSMA is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 76674045. All questions regarding the processing of personal data by FSMA can be addressed to [email protected]

To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to you when you use our website www.fsm-alliance.org (“Website”). Through our Website you can obtain information about our work, contact us, subscribe to our newsletter, apply for a job or volunteer position with us and become a member of our global member network. This Privacy Statement is also applicable to you when you participate in a FSM meeting, whether in person or as a virtual participant.

How does FSMA process your personal data?

We process your personal data for various purposes. We are only allowed to do this if we have a reason to do so (this is called a legal ground). In the overview below we indicate the personal data FSMA uses for which specific purpose, what the legal ground is for processing these data, and how long FSMA stores the data. Retention periods mentioned in this Privacy Statement may be extended if and to the extent necessary to live up with a statutory obligation.

  1. Visit of the Website. If you visit the Website, we collect some technical information about your visit. For example, we collect the date and time of your visit, IP address, MAC address or other unique number, browser, items you visit and other log information (such as URL referrer and the country of the IP address). These personal data are necessary to allow the Website to function optimally and to display information in the desired manner. The processing of these personal data is therefore necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by FSMA. We store your personal data one month after your last visit.

We also collect information about your visit to our Website via cookies. You can find more information about the personal data that we process about you when you visit the Website in our Cookie Statement

  1. If you are interested in our newsletters and/or other communications, you can subscribe for such mailings by providing your name and email address and click ‘Sign up’. We also send you emails if you have purchased a product or service.

In addition to your email address, we also use the information we receive via tracking software. These include the time the email was received and opened, the content of the opened email, the hyperlinks clicked on, your IP address, your operating system and the browser you are using.

If, at any moment, you do not wish to receive newsletters of FSMA anymore, you can unsubscribe by using the opt-out option that is provided in every newsletter that FSMA sends you. You may also opt-out of receiving electronic notifications or communications from FSMA by the following means:

  • Send an e-mail to: [email protected]
  • Call FSMA Member Services at +31 (0) 10 899 0192 and request to be removed from all communications.

We will take reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by email for up to 10 days.

We process your email address to send you an email. The other personal data mentioned here is processed by FSMA because it is important for us to keep improving our emails. The processing of these personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by FSMA.

The personal data we process in the context of email tracking will be deleted one month after collection. The email address and the data that show that you have subscribed to the newsletter will be deleted five years after you unsubscribe from the newsletter, as this is prescribed by the Dutch Authority for Consumers & Markets.

  1. We are also open for membership, which allows you to network with other members and enjoy numerous other benefits. Membership is open both to individuals as well as organizations. If you sign up for the membership as an individual, we ask you to provide us with your first and last name, your email address and the desired password, your title, gender, the company you work for, the corresponding industry and your area of expertise, your address as well as the city and the country/region you live in. You may also provide us with your postal code, position, phone number and student ID.

 

If a company signs up for the membership, we process the abovementioned data. This may contain personal data of the contact person of the company.

By signing up for our membership, you automatically create an account. Through the account, you can get access to the member area of the Website. The member area contains a database with contact details of other members and offers you the possibility to share your own, in order to broaden your network and enter in contact with other professionals. Through the member area you can further see which members are in close proximity, which makes the networking process easier. Via the member area of the Website you can also establish online contact with other users and exchange messages via the public forum or with the users privately. This information will be processed by FSMA and shown to other users. Via your account, you can get also access to interesting FSM related content, such as trainings and webinars.

The processing of above-mentioned personal data is necessary for the performance of the user contract. Without these personal data no account can be created, no information can be shared with other members and we cannot give you access to the member area. We will only share your contact details and location data with other members if we received your consent.

FSMA stores your personal data for as long as you are a member and will delete your data one year after you deactivate your membership. FSMA has a legal obligation to retain financial records for a period of seven years.

  1. Meetings or events. When you participate in one of our meetings, for example our annual international FSM meeting, we process the following personal data of you.
    1. Registration. When you register you will be asked to provide your name, email address, company/organization, professional title, email address, phone number, emergency contact name and phone number, citizenship or country of residence, and any dietary or disability-based accommodation needs.


We use the personal data of you as a visitor to register you to attend the event, send an email to you to confirm your registration, provide you with updates regarding the event, contact you about future events, print your physical name badge at the event, send you reports, materials, and updates, review and respond to feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via registration forms or post-event surveys. The processing of the personal data is therefore necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by FSMA, in order to provide you with a tailored and safe event.

We process the following personal data if you have (also) given your consent, as it may contain special categories of personal data. This might be the case when we administer dietary and special needs as well as review and potentially share your digital photograph. We also share your personal data with your consent in order to share your materials and other information with other event participants.

FSMA deletes your personal data one year after the event.

  1. Participation. If you participate as a speaker, presenter, panelist, exhibitor, or facilitator, we collect your photograph, professional biography, and presentation materials. These may be used on the Website, in conference marketing materials or the conference program and will be used for the primary purpose of promoting the FSM conference and your work. We also collect evaluations about you as one of our presenters, panelists, exhibitors, or facilitators by means of a evaluation form. This way we can improve our meetings and events and develop relevant future meetings and events. We will also provide you with this evaluation form in advance. We process these data on the basis of our legitimate interest, which consist of the ability to update visitors about the content of the meeting and to conduct an evaluation in order to measure and improve the quality of our meetings. We delete this personal data one year after the event.
  1. Simultaneous Interpretation. The presenters may deliver presentations in another language. Simultaneous translation will in some cases be provided for visitors of a meeting. Headsets will be provided for this purpose. To be sure that we collect the headsets after each day’s program, we may ask you to sign a liability form with your contact information, so that we may track the headset in the event you forget or fail to return the headset. The processing of the personal data is therefore necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by FSMA, namely to protect our goods. We delete this personal data one year after the event.
  2. Event photography and audio video recordings. We frequently take photographs and record audio and/or video in public areas during our events. If so, we may take and store photographs containing your likeness, and some of these may include recordings of your voice and likeness. These photos and videos may be published by FSMA for communication purposes. During registration, you can indicate your preference to opt-in or opt-out from the above recording/publishing activities. We process this personal data only on the basis of your consent. We store your personal data for a period of five years after the event.
  1. Payments. FSMA allows both online and offline payment. When you make a transaction and you choose for an online payment, your transaction data is sent to a payment service provider in order to process your payment. We only administer the amounts for which you have made a purchase. For the actual execution of the payment, you are automatically forwarded to the secure environment of your chosen payment service provider. You will automatically be redirected back to the Website if the payment is successful or if the payment cannot be made. These payment service providers are responsible for the processing of your personal data. We advise you to look at the Privacy Statement of these service providers.

FSMA further allows offline payments, for example by sending an invoice after you have signed up for our membership. In order to send invoices for our services, we process your contact details. The processing of personal data for this purpose is necessary for the execution of the contract we have with you. Pursuant to the applicable law, we are obliged to retain these financial data for a statutory retention period.

  1. Careers. If you apply for a (volunteer) position at FSMA, we will process your name, email address, information from your CV and / or application letter (references, list of marks, certificates, etc.). We also consult (business) social media, such as LinkedIn and Facebook. The personal data we collect in the first phase of the application process is needed to assess whether you would be suitable for the position. The processing of these personal data is therefore necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by FSMA. FSMA retains your personal data for four weeks after rejection or, with your consent for a period of one year.
  1. If you contact us, we will process personal data that you fill in or provide to us (by telephone), such as your name, email address and the content of your question or complaint. We use this personal data to ensure that we can answer your questions or respond to your complaint. The processing thereof is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by FSMA.

 

If you have a membership account, your personal data is stored for as long as you are a member and will delete your data within one year after you deactivate your account. In other cases, FSMA will delete your personal data within one month after responding to your message or resolving you complaint.

  1. Other data processing activities. We process personal data if supervisory authorities and inspection services oblige us to do so, such as the Tax and Customs Administration (‘Belastingdienst’) or the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’). These personal data are stored as long as necessary for these purposes or as prescribed by specific legal obligations.

Access to personal data
The following third parties may have access to your personal data.

  1. Members of FSMA. As described under ‘How does FSMA process your personal data?’, we share personal data of members who have given their consent. This information can be seen by other FSMA members.
  1. We engage parties that process personal data on our behalf (processors), for example to host the Website, store and manage personal data (including backups) and send newsletters.
  2. Other third parties. FSMA provides your personal data to external parties (partly) acting as a data controller. This is the case, for example, to manage our online registration for events and memberships, or event partners – for example transportation services. Because these third parties are (partly) responsible for processing your personal data themselves, they must inform you of this themselves.
  1. Authorities and legal-aid counsellors. We may also share personal data with external parties if FSMA is required to do so on the basis of applicable laws and / or regulations, such as police and government institutions. FSMA can also share personal data on the basis of a court order, judicial decision or with your consent.

Data processing outside the European Economic Area                                         
Some of our service providers are established in a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), namely the United States. In order to comply with EU data protection legislation for international transfers, we carefully consider whether an adequate level of protection can be guaranteed. Where necessary, we lay down arrangements in a data transfer agreement based on standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission (Article 46(2)(c) GDPR). For more information about the safeguards for international data transfers, please contact us using the contact details listed in this Privacy Statement.

Your rights 

Under the privacy law, you have a number of rights with regard to your privacy. 

  1. Right to access. This is the right to ask us if we have personal data from you and to have access to it.
  2. Right to rectification. You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  3. Right to be forgotten. In some cases, you have to right to ask FSMA to erase your personal data.
  4. Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data or to stop the processing temporarily.
  5. Data portability. This is the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in order to transmit those data to another controller.
  6. Right to object. You have the right to object to processing of personal data. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes (see ‘How does FSMA process your personal data?’), you always have the right to object to processing of personal data for such marketing.
  7. Withdraw consent. Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may send your request to [email protected] FSMA shall respond to your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. FSMA shall inform you of any of such extension within 1 month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. If we do not take action on your request, we shall inform you of the reasons for not taking action. We will do that in any case within thirty days of receipt of the request.

Complaints or questions

If you have questions or complaints you can contact us via [email protected], for example with regard to the balancing test that we have made in order to base some of our data processing activities on the legal ground ‘legitimate interest’. We will be happy to find a solution, but you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).

 

Amendments

FSMA may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. If there are subsequent substantive or material changes that may affect one or more of the parties involved to a considerable extent, we inform those involved in advance.

Last update: 6 January 2021